Privacidad

Privacy

Last update: May 24th 2018

 

On the Seats2meet.com website and platform we may acquire certain Personal Data from you. In the context of this Privacy statement ‘Personal Data’ includes all data traceable to natural persons.

All personal data registered at Seats2Meet.com is processed in reference to EU Regulation 2016/679 - the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Personal Data ownership
Seats2meet.com is an advocate of personal data ownership. We provide a Profile Passport that enables you to take full control over the personal data you share on our platform. We guarantee that your Personal Data will not be sold to any third party without your explicit permission.

2. Control over your Personal Data with your Profile Passport
From your Passport you can

  • view all your personal data we have on record
  • correct, improve and amend your personal data
  • restrict the extent of our ability to monitor your individual use of our services and to communicate with you. Note that these limitations may affect our ability to service you to the best of our abilities. 
  • delete your profile and remove your personal data

If you wish to extract your Personal Data, Seats2meet.com can provide you with this data in a generic/simple exchange format upon a request at Privacy@seats2meet.com.

3. Why we collect Personal Data
The Personal Data we collect serves the following purposes:

 

  1. delivering our services and products;
  2. billing;
  3. delivering relevant information and special offers;
  4. concluding and delivering on agreements made between you and Seats2meet.com;
  5. facilitating serendipitous encounters and connections between users;
  6. facilitating knowledge exchange between users;
  7. continued improvement and development of our platform.

We always ask for your explicit permission, unless it is clear from the context that we need certain data for these goals. 

4. Which Personal Data we collect and when
At Seats2meet.com we process your bookings for Meetingspaces and Workspaces and seek to facilitate serendipitous exchanges between you and the other users of our websites and visitors of our locations. We collect Personal Data during the following interactions:

  • When you visit our webpages and you are not logged in: we collect anonymous usage statistics that help us to monitor the platform.
  • When you create bookings on our platform: we store the Meetingspace and Workspace Booking and Billing details that are needed to fulfill your booking request.
  • When you register an account for our services: a profile is created containing Name, Surname, Profile image, Billing address, Telephone number, links to Social Media profiles and tags that describe your areas of expertise.
  • After logging in with a registered account: we work with Google Analytics to monitor individual navigation behavior on our platform to adequately understand how our services are being used. More specific information about this is given below.
  • When you check in on our platform: by checking in on a location you communicate your temporal presence at this location and will be visible to other users
    • when they visit the Seats2meet.com Ecosystem map
    • when they receive suggested profile matches
    • on a screen that available in a public area of the Working spaces (on some locations).
  • When you connect with other users, send messages and ask questions: these interactions are stored and combined by us to provide relevant / tailored suggestions we make to you when you use our platform.

5.  Service Data
The usage of the Seats2meet.com platform by users allows us to collect anonimized and aggregated data, referred to as Service Data. This data cannot be related to natural persons. We use this data to optimize and develop our services to our users online and on locations.

6. Third Party Access to our platform
Seats2meet.com provides and Application Programming Interface (API) to qualified third parties to process some of our data following the same principles and conditions as stated in this statement.

7. Data Protection
To secure adequate checks & balances and guarantee protection of your data, Seats2meet has appointed an external Data Protection Officer that is registered at Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens with ID: FG002135.

Seats2meet.com is committed to the necessary measures and ongoing efforts to secure and protect the personal data that is stored on our systems and on the systems of the Processors we work with.  

8. Information Requests

On your request Seats2meet.com will inform you at most within four weeks if and how your personal data is processed. This information will include the goals of the processing of your personal data, which data is saved exactly, the (categories of) receivers and the origin of your personal data.

If intended personal data is incorrect or incomplete or if intended personal data does not serve goals mentioned above, you can edit or delete your personal data from your Profile Passport.

Seats2meet.com will inform you as soon as possible (within 4 weeks after your request) about the measures that will be taken regarding your request.

Any privacy related request can be sent directly to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@seats2meet.com (preferred) or on physical media to:

Seats2meet.com International BV
Moreelsepark 65
3511EP Utrecht, the Netherlands
(+31)30-2393855

VAT number: NL822786746B01
Bank account: 49.52.92.575
CoC number: 50516167

9. Cookies
Seats2meet.com uses cookies. A cookie is a small data file with text stored on your hard drive via your browser. Information that is being saved there can be send back to our server again at your next visit.

By using cookies we make sure the Seats2meet.com homepage is as user friendly as possible. The cookies are used to measure anonymous and individual behavior in order to gain insight into how users use (parts of) the Seats2meet.com website, which enables us to improve our website. Furthermore, we offer the possibility to become a member of our social media channels and provide you with the opportunity to recommend us via these platforms.

The enabling or the disabling of cookies can be adjusted via your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox or Google Chrome). Deleting cookies is done via your browser as well. Furthermore, you can exactly select which you cookies you would like to accept and which cookies you would like to reject. Since the making of these adjustments can vary from browser to browser it might be helpful to use the ‘help’ function of your browser.

10. Google Analytics

We employ the Analytics service provided by the US company Google, from which we have obtained a processor agreement. We mask IP-addresses and do not allow Google to share this data with other Google services or third parties.

For registered and logged in user profiles only, we allow the USER-ID property to track how individual users interact with the platform. When you prefer to opt out of this function, you can do so in the passport section of your user profile.

Google is allowed to obtain access to this data only if Google is obliged to do so by law. Seats2meet.com has no influence over this process. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained information for other services.

11. Social media buttons
On our website you will find buttons with which you can promote the website on social network platforms (e.g. a “like” on Facebook or a “Share” on Twitter). These buttons function with the help of pieces of code that are provided by these social platforms. We cannot block cookies from being placed by means of these codes. Please read the privacy statements of these platforms regularly, since they can be adjusted frequently.

12. List of Processors
The following Processing organizations are involved in fulfilling the services we provide on our platform:

  1. IcePay B.V.
  2. JURR B.V.
  3. Freshworks, Inc.
  4. Google Analytics / Google
  5. Sendgrid, Inc.
  6. The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp)